This Saturday, July 6th, New Japan Pro Wrestling kicks off the G1 Climax 29 Tournament for the first time ever from Dallas, Texas.

AXS TV will be airing the first night of the G1 Climax 29 LIVE beginning at 5pm CT. But before the G1 begins, AXS will be hosting the NJPW Heavy Rain Marathon with Kazuchika Okada and Rocky Romero catching you up on all the NJPW action from 2019 and counting down to the start of the G1.

The marathon begins at 8am CT. Here’s the full schedule:

  • 8am CT: NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 13 Part 1
    • Kazuchika Okada vs. Jay White
    • IWGP Tag Team Championship: Guerrillas of Destiny vs. EVIL & Sanada vs. Young Bucks
  • 9am CT: NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 13 Part 2
    • IWGP Heavyweight Championship: Kenny Omega vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
  • 10am CT: NJPW New Beginning Part 1
    • Kazuchika Okada vs. Bad Luck Fale
    • IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Championship: Taiji Ishimori vs. Ryusuke Taguchi
  • 11am CT: NJPW New Beginning Part 2
    • IWGP Heavyweight Championship: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Jay White
  • 12pm CT: New Japan Cup 19 Final
    • Kazuchika Okada vs. SANADA
  • 1pm CT: NJPW G1 Supercard @ Madison Square Garden
    • IWGP Heavyweight Championship: Jay White vs. Kazuchika Okada
  • 2pm CT: NJPW Dontaku 19
    • IWGP Heavyweight Championship: Kazuchika Okada vs. SANADA
  • 3pm CT: NJPW Best of the Super Jr. 26 Final
    • Will Ospreay vs. Shingo Takagi
    • IWGP US Championship: Juice Robinson vs. Jon Moxley
    • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Jay White
  • 4pm CT: NJPW Dominion 2019
    • IWGP Heavyweight Championship: Kazuchika Okada vs. Chris Jericho
  • 5pm CT: NJPW G1 Climax 29 Night 1 LIVE
    • Roppongi 3K vs. Guerrillas of Destiny
    • Shota Umino & Tomohiro Ishii vs. Ren Narita & Jeff Cobb
    • YOSHI-HASHI & Hirooki Goto vs. Chase Owens & Jay White
    • Jushin Thunder Liger, Juice Robinson & Toru Yano vs. BUSHI, Singo Takagi & Tetsua Naito
    • G1 A Block Tournament Match: Will Ospreay vs. Lance Archer
    • G1 A Block Tournament Match: EVIL vs. Bad Luck Fale
    • G1 A Block Tournament Match: SANADA vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
    • G1 A Block Tournament Match: Kota Ibushi vs. KENTA
    • G1 A Block Tournament Match: Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
Advertisements